Posts Tagged ‘Handmade Festival’

No automatic alt text available.

Advertisements

Being one of the first festivals of the year, Handmade acts as the perfect precursor to discover the character of the musical landscape which lies in the year ahead.

Their line up for 2018 includes Circa Waves, Idles, Little Comets, Dinosaur Pile-Up plus many more.

 

No automatic alt text available.

No automatic alt text available.

No automatic alt text available.

Twin Atlantic, Frightened Rabbit, Honeyblood, JAWS and Tigercub are among the first names announced for next year’s Handmade 2017.

The multi-venue, two-day Leicester festival, which will take place on April 29th – 30th 2017, has also named British Sea Power Muncie Girls, Pulled Apart By Horses, Puppy and Idles with more artists still to be confirmed.

“It feels so good to finally get this announcement out into the world,” says festival co-organiser John Helps. “Handmade has grown every year since we started it in 2013, but this feels like our biggest step to date as we move into the main room of O2 Academy Leicester, as well as the many other spaces around the Academy and Attenborough Arts Centre. We could not be more excited about the line-up, and this is just a flavour of what you can expect across the two days.”

Here’s your weekend Schedule. There’s a load of great bands but my tips to see are Estrons, Black Honey, Crows, Crosa Rosa, Oscar, Get Inuit and Pretty Vicious. Enjoy!

 

 

We’re very pleased to be able to add six more acts to the music programme for 2015… BO NINGEN, TOY ,BLOODY KNEES, BRAWLERS, YR FRIENDS (Alexei Johnny Foreigner) SPEAKING IN ITALICS Check the Line-Up Page for more details, music and videos Tickets are on sale right now for just £30 Handmade is a Music and Arts Festival held in Leicester, UK. We fill spaces across the city with awesome new and underground music, stand up comedy, art, film and photography.

The first festival ran in May 2013 and has since been headlined by Dutch Uncles, Dry the River, ASIWYFA, Shonen Knife, Rolo Tomassi, iliketrainsWe Were Promised Jetpacks, Nine Black Alps, The Twilight Sad, Tall Ships and Sam Duckworth.

toy

Handmade is curated by The Robot Needs Home Collective and Maybeshewill with a lot of help from good people at Firebug, The Cookie Jar, Magic Teapot, Big Scary Monsters, Alcopop, 2000 Trees Festival,ArcTanGent Festival, The Attic Arts Collective, Leicester LoFi, The Short Cinema and We The Conspirators amongst countless others.

This years festival takes place on the weekend of the 1st – 3rd May

You’ll receive a handy clash finder in your programme when you arrive on site, but we wanted to give you ample warning of what to expect at this years Festival. (Please note that there are likely to be minor scheduling changes so this isn’t quite the last word! We’ll make sure it’s updated here as well as on your clash finder or indicated around the venue if it happens last minute.)

An important thing to note is that although we’ve tried to avoid this as much as possible, once a venue is full, entry may be on a one in, one out basis. We recommend that for popular sets you aim to arrive as early as possible to avoid dissapointment.

FRIDAY 1st MAY

DOORS 17:00

O2 ACADEMY 2: QUEENS HALL
18:00 – 1830 – HOOTON TENNIS CLUB
19:00 – 19:30 – AUTOBAHN
20:00 – 20:30 – FRANCISCO THE MAN
21:00 – 21:30 – HONEYBLOOD
22:00 – 23:00 – EAGULLS

O2 ACADEMY 3: SCHOLAR
18:30 – 19:00 – DARK DARK HORSE
19:30 – 20:00 – BABY GODZILLA
20:30 – 21:00 – BAD//DREEMS
21:30 – 22:15 – CHILDHOOD

O2 ACADEMY 4: THE CAVE
19:30 – 20:00 – GET INUIT
20:30 – 21:00 – DELTA SLEEP
21:30 – 22:15 – THOUGHT FORMS

ACOUSTIC STAGE
20:00 – 20:30 – TE MORRIS
21:00 – 21:30 – GRACE PETRIE
22:15 – 23:00 – SAM DUCKWORTH

FIREBUG
23:30 – 04:00 – PLUG Silent Disco Afterparty
With DJs from PLUG, Power Ups! and Firebug’s Rock Night

CINEMA
17:00 – Close – Cinema Programme

SATURDAY 2nd MAY

DOORS 16:00

O2 ACADEMY 2: QUEENS HALL
18:00 – 1830 – SAMOANS
19:00 – 19:30 – MAX RAPTOR
20:00 – 20:30 – CLUBS
21:00 – 21:30 – TOY
22:00 – 23:00 – BO NINGEN

O2 ACADEMY 3: SCHOLAR
16:30 – 17:00 – FAUX PALMS
17:30 – 18:00 – FREEZE THE ATLANTIC
18:30 – 19:00 – WOAHNOWS
19:30 – 20:00 – TELLISON
20:30 – 21:00 – TALONS
21:30 – 22:15 – TALLSHIPS

O2 ACADEMY 4: THE CAVE
17:30 – 18:00 – GRAWL!X
18:30 – 19:00 – LUKE LEIGHFIELD
19:30 – 20:00 – EX COMETS
20:30 – 21:00 – LTNT
21:30 – 22:15 – NAI HARVEST

ACOUSTIC STAGE
18:00 – 18:30 – MOUNTAIN TOP JUNKSHOP
19:00 – 19:30 – TBA
20:00 – 20:30 – WEIKIE
21:00 – 21:30 – PETER WYETH
22:15 – 23:00 – YR FRIENDS

CINEMA
16:00 – Close – Cinema Programme

SUNDAY 3rd MAY

DOORS 16:00

O2 ACADEMY 2: QUEENS HALL
17:00 – 17:30 – ALLUSONDRUGS
18:00 – 1830 – BRAWLERS
19:00 – 19:30 – BLOODY KNEES
20:00 – 20:30 – GOD DAMN
21:00 – 21:30 – FUTURE OF THE LEFT
22:00 – 23:00 – SLAVES

O2 ACADEMY 3: SCHOLAR
16:30 – 17:00 – BEST FRIENDS
17:30 – 18:00 – CHARLIE BARNES
18:30 – 19:00 – VANT
19:30 – 20:00 – LUSTS
20:30 – 21:00 – BRUISING
21:30 – 22:15 – MENACE BEACH

O2 ACADEMY 4: THE CAVE
17:30 – 18:00 – RICH LIST
18:30 – 19:00 – JUNIORS
19:30 – 20:00 – WAKING AIDA
20:30 – 21:00 – BUENOS AIRES
21:30 – 22:15 – SPEAKING IN ITALICS

ACOUSTIC STAGE
17:00 – 17:30 – TIM OT
18:00 – 18:30 – HOWARD JAMES KENNY
19:00 – 19:30 – KATIE MALCO
20:00 – 20:30 – BROKEN OAK DUET
21:00 – 21:30 – THEO
22:15 – 23:00 – CHARLOTTE CARPENTER

ATTENBOROUGH ARTS CENTRE
19:00 – 22:00 – Tetrad Performing Arts

CINEMA
16:00 – Close – Cinema Programme

FIREBUG
23:30 – 04:00 – PLUG Silent Disco Afterparty
with DJs from PLUG, Maybeshewill and Rich List

HANDMADE FESTIVAL - Leicester